The 2016 Arnold Sports Festival is this weekend, March 3-6, 2016 at the Greater Columbus Convention Center, Ohio Expo Center and several other venues in Central Ohio. New events this year include IFBB Arnold Pro Wheelchair bodybuilding division, Indoor Triathlon and Baton Twirling.
Check out the schedule for today, Saturday, March 5, 2016:
GREATER COLUMBUS CONVENTION CENTER
7 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Arnold Fencing Classic
HYATT REGENCY - DELAWARE, FRANKLIN, UNION AND TAFT ROOMS
8 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Youth DanceSport Classic
HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM
8 a.m. - 7 p.m.
Cheerleading and Dance
HALL E
8 a.m. - 7 p.m.
USA Powerlifting Championships
SSP Nutrition Raw Bench, 8 a.m.-10 p.m.
SlingShot Pro American Invitational, 10 a.m.-7 p.m.
E160s and E170s
8:30 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Art At The Arnold
Model Drawing & Painting
CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONVENTION CENTER AND HYATT REGENCY
9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m
Interactive Tennis Fun Zone
E150-E151
9 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Pole Fitness
PCS Pole Open at the Arnold
TERRACE BALLROOM
9 a.m. - 8 p.m.
Weightlifting Championships
C110-C115
9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
WWE Experience
HALL C
9 a.m. - 8 p.m.
World Jump Rope
Arnold Jump Rope Speed and Power Challenge
Eisenman & Trott Rooms (top of the escalators)
9 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Arnold Fitness EXPO
Open To General Public
Entertainment / Contests begin and continue throughout the day
Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage
Arnold Classic Armwrestling Challenge
Finals
9 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Arnold Amateur Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure and Bikini and Championships
Men's Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure & Bikini Finals
10 a.m. - 1:45 p.m.
Arnold Strongman Classic
1:45 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Arnold Fitness CONCOURSE Stage
9:00 am: World Jump Rope
10:30 am: Fencing
11:00 am: Pole Fitness
Noon: MAS Wrestling
1:30 pm: Fencing
2:00 pm: Pole Fitness
3:00 pm: Martial Arts
3:15 pm: Kettle Bells
3:30 pm: Break Dancing
4:00 pm: World Jump Rope
9:30 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Ultimate Teen Challenge
HALL F
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Martial Arts Festival / Amateur Boxing / Grappling
Opening Ceremony 10 a.m.
Rules Meeting and Competition to follow Opening Ceremony
UNION STATION (formerly Grand Ballroom)
10:30 a.m. - Midnight
Chess
Arnold Schwarzenegger Open Chess Tournament
HYATT REGENCY - A101-104
1 p.m. - 4 p.m.
Arnold Classic, Bikini International and Men's Physique
Prejudging
Arnold Classic Pro Wheelchair
Prejudging & Finals
BATTELLE GRAND
RESERVED SEATING - $50
7 p.m. - 10 p.m.
Arnold Classic, Arnold Classic Physique, Bikini International and Arnold Strongman Classic
Finals
BATTELLE GRAND
RESERVED SEATING - $50 and $100
OHIO EXPO CENTER
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Archery Ohio NASP State Tournament
LAUSCHE BUILDING
8 a.m. - 9 p.m.
XPC Powerlifting
RHODES CENTER
8 a.m. - 10 p.m.
Gymnastics Challenge
Opening Ceremony - 4:30 p.m.
CELESTE CENTER
8 a.m. - 9 p.m.
Table Tennis Challenge
VOINOVICH CENTER
9 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Equestrian
Arnold Western Horse Show
COOPER ARENA
9 a.m.
Taekwondo
State Taekwondo Championships
BUCKEYE BUILDING
10 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Arnold SportsWorld
Open To General Public
Sports Demonstration and Entertainment continue throughout the day
BRICKER BUILDING
Arnold SportsWorld Stage
10:15 a.m: Improv Opera by Opera Columbus
10:45 a.m: Cyril Scott Pipe Band and Columbus Scottish Highland Dancers
11:15 a.m.: World Jump Rope
11:30 a.m.: Interactive Karate Demo with Ashley Hill
11:45 a.m.: Hooping Ninja
11:50 a.m.: Omega Man
12:35 p.m.: Balancing & Juggling with Brad Weston
12:55 p.m.: Vincent Harris, Hip Hop Dance Champion
1:00 p.m.: Arnold Quest For Talent! Presented By Columbus Children's Theatre
2:45 p.m.: Cooking Caravan Presented By Fresh Thyme Market
3:00 p.m.: Baton Twirling Demonstration
3:15 p.m.: Jedi Fencing
3:30 p.m.: Arnold Quest For Talent! Awards Presented By Arnold
3:45 p.m.: Competitive Break Dancing Finals
4:00 p.m.: Richens/Timm Academy of Irish Dance
4:45 p.m.: Comedy & Juggling by Matt Jergens
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
CrossFit Endeavor
COLISEUM
Noon - 4 p.m.
POWER X
RHODES CENTER
NEW ALBANY HIGH SCHOOL
10 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Arnold Swimming Championships
ADMISSION IS FREE
HILTON COLUMBUS DOWNTOWN
9 a.m.-6 p.m.
50+ DanceSport Challenge
Competitions
GEORGE BELLOWS BALLROOM
8 p.m. - 11 p.m.
50+ DanceSport Challenge
Evening Dance
GEORGE BELLOWS BALLROOM
LC PAVILION
7:30 p.m.
Arnold Pro Boxing Presented By Title Boxing Club
Doors Open at 6:30 p.m.
General Admission and Reserved Seating - TBD
HOLLYWOOD CASINO
9 p.m. - 2 a.m.
Arnold Party With The Pros
Official After-Party of the Arnold Classic
GENERAL ADMISSION - $25
MUST BE 21 OR OVER TO ATTEND
PREMIER AT SAWMILL ATHLETIC CLUB
6:20 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Indoor Triathlon
Registration & Packet Pick Up Opens at 5:30 a.m.
ADMISSION IS FREE
WALNUT HILLS DISC GOLF COURSE
8:30 a.m.
Disc Golf
All Divisions & Field Events
ADMISSION IS FREE
Ticket And Other Information
EXPO Tickets. Adults: $15 per day in advance; $20 per day at the door. Children 14 years and under FREE if accompanied by an adult.
Admission includes total access to the Arnold Fitness EXPO March 4-6, 2016
Tickets available at www.ticketmaster.com/arnold
Tickets available at Greater Columbus Convention Center March 4-6, 2016
Tickets available at the Ohio Expo Center March 4-6, 2016
NO BABY STROLLERS ALLOWED